Skip to main content
retreats

How Much Does It Cost to Run a Wellness Retreat? A Host's Budget and Pricing Breakdown

Darrien Watson··Updated September 26, 2026·10 min read

What a wellness retreat costs to run — venue, meals, facilitators, insurance — with a worked 16-guest budget, break-even per seat, and a 30-50% margin.

How Much Does It Cost to Run a Wellness Retreat? A Host's Budget and Pricing Breakdown

Hosting a retreat?

Set a deposit and instalment schedule once — guests book, get charged on time, and you see every balance.

Start planning free

TL;DR:

  • The cost of running a wellness retreat is fixed costs (venue, facilitators, transfers, insurance, marketing) plus per-guest costs (meals, activities, materials) plus what you pay yourself.
  • Divide the total by your minimum guest count for break-even per seat, then add a 30–50% margin. A worked 16-guest, 5-night example below lands at roughly $1,375 break-even and a $2,000 price.
  • Venue and accommodation are usually half the budget or more; guest count is the lever that moves your per-seat cost most.
  • Payment plans and BNPL fill seats without cutting price. On SquadTrip the 6% processing fee is paid by the guest, so a $2,000 seat pays you $2,000.

How much does it cost to run a wellness retreat? For a typical 16-guest, 5-night retreat at a mid-range venue, the total cost to the host runs in the low-to-mid five figures — but that number is useless on its own, because a retreat's cost is really three separate numbers: the fixed costs you pay whether ten or twenty people come, the per-guest costs that scale with headcount, and the fee you pay yourself. Get those three right, divide by your minimum guest count, and you have the only figure that matters: your break-even price per seat.

This guide walks through every cost line, works a full example in US dollars, and shows how to turn break-even into a price that makes the retreat worth running. Across every retreat booked on SquadTrip, the average guest booking is about $2,400, so the example below is deliberately built around a realistic mid-market price rather than a luxury one.

Why Retreat Costs Feel Confusing

Hosts struggle with retreat budgets for the same five reasons:

  • They forget hidden or variable expenses (insurance, transfers, the extra facilitator night)
  • They undercharge to get more bookings, then run the retreat at a loss
  • They leave their own time out of the cost
  • They never set a margin, so "profit" is whatever is left
  • They price on feel — what seems reasonable — instead of on numbers

Planning a retreat is a travel business, not a workshop. Small decisions compound across five nights and sixteen people. The fix is a structure, and the structure has three parts.

Step 1: List Your Fixed Costs

Fixed costs are what you pay regardless of how many guests attend. They are the foundation of the budget and the reason a half-full retreat loses money.

Typical fixed costs:

  • Venue hire (or the accommodation block if you are paying per room rather than per guest)
  • Yoga hall, studio or workshop space
  • Facilitator, assistant and chef fees
  • Photographer or videographer
  • Marketing and ads
  • Group airport transfers or a hired vehicle
  • Retreat insurance
  • Decor, props, printed materials

Get real quotes for the venue and facilitators before anything else; together they usually make up half the budget or more.

Step 2: Calculate Per-Guest Costs

Variable costs rise with every booking, so they are calculated per person, not in total.

Typical per-guest costs:

  • Meals, snacks and drinks per day
  • Accommodation, if the venue charges per head
  • Excursions and activity fees
  • Spa treatments included in the package
  • Workshop materials, journals, workbooks
  • Welcome gifts

Estimate these at the high end. A caterer's price rarely goes down between the quote and the retreat.

Want the pricing to run itself once it is set? SquadTrip takes the deposit and charges each instalment automatically — the 6% fee is paid by the guest, so you receive your full price.

Step 3: Pay Yourself

The line most first-time hosts leave out. Your retreat is a curated experience built on your expertise, and the weeks of planning, the teaching hours, the guest emails and the post-retreat follow-up are work. Add a host fee — a flat amount or a percentage of the budget — before you calculate margin. Margin is the business's profit; the host fee is your wage. They are not the same number.

A Worked Example: 16 Guests, 5 Nights, Mid-Range Venue

Every figure below is an illustrative budget for a mid-range wellness retreat, so you can see the structure. Replace them with your own quotes.

Cost lineTypeAmount
Villa / venue hire, 5 nightsFixed$9,000
Guest facilitator (2 sessions)Fixed$1,200
Chef, 5 daysFixed$1,500
Airport transfers (2 vans, both ways)Fixed$600
Retreat insuranceFixed$400
Marketing (ads, photographer, design)Fixed$1,300
Fixed subtotal$14,000
Meals and drinks, per guestPer guest$300
Excursion + spa treatment, per guestPer guest$110
Materials and welcome gift, per guestPer guest$40
Per-guest subtotal$450
Host feeFixed$4,000

Break-even per seat at 16 guests:

  • Fixed costs + host fee = $14,000 + $4,000 = $18,000
  • Divided by 16 guests = $1,125 per seat
  • Plus $450 per-guest costs = $1,575 break-even per seat

Break-even at 12 guests (the minimum you would still run it with): $18,000 ÷ 12 + $450 = $1,950. That gap — $1,575 vs $1,950 — is why you price on the minimum guest count, not the hoped-for one.

Step 4: Add the Margin

Profit is planned at the start, not discovered at the end. Most wellness retreat hosts target a 30–50% margin on break-even; luxury retreats go higher, and anything under 30% is one cancellation away from zero.

Using the 12-guest break-even of $1,950 and a 30% margin:

  • $1,950 × 1.30 = $2,535 price per seat

At 16 guests that price produces $2,535 × 16 = $40,560 revenue against $18,000 + (16 × $450) = $25,200 of cost — a $15,360 profit on top of your $4,000 host fee. At 12 guests you clear roughly $7,000. Price on the pessimistic case and the optimistic case takes care of itself.

Round to a price the market recognises — $2,500 shared room, with a private-room tier above it — and you have a retreat that works.

Sixteen seats, four instalments each, collected without you

Set your deposit and instalment dates once. SquadTrip charges each guest on schedule and shows you every balance in one dashboard.

Set up your retreat booking page

Step 5: Choose a Pricing Model That Fills Seats

The margin is the same whichever model you use; the model changes how many seats you sell.

Fixed price per person. Simplest. One price, one package.

Tiered pricing. Shared room, double occupancy, private room, villa suite. Tiers lift average revenue because guests who can pay more will, and they let budget-conscious guests in without discounting the retreat.

Early-bird pricing. 10–20% off for the first few seats. Use it when the venue deposit is due before you have bookings — early cash flow is the point, so cap the number of seats.

Payment plans. Most guests prefer instalments, and most guests who decline a retreat decline over the lump sum, not the total. A $500 deposit and three monthly payments sells the same $2,500 seat to more people. On SquadTrip the instalments are auto-charged and the processing fee is paid by the guest, so payment plans cost you nothing in margin — only in timing, which is why the last instalment should land before your venue's final-payment date.

Buy now, pay later. Klarna, Affirm and Afterpay at checkout let a guest spread the cost while you are paid in full.

Step 6: The Mistakes That Quietly Eat the Margin

  1. Ignoring processing fees. If your platform deducts 3–5% from your payout, that comes out of margin — budget it. If the fee is added on top and paid by the guest, as on SquadTrip, it does not.
  2. No buffer. Keep 10% for currency moves, a caterer's price change, or the second van you did not plan for.
  3. Underestimating marketing. Ads, a photographer for the landing page, email tools — they are real fixed costs.
  4. Emotional pricing. Charging what feels comfortable instead of what the numbers say.
  5. Adding experiences without repricing. Every new excursion or spa session changes per-guest cost. Recalculate each time the itinerary changes.

What Affects Wellness Retreat Costs Most

When you are choosing a venue and a format, these six factors move the budget more than anything else:

  1. Venue and accommodation — commonly 50–60% of total cost.
  2. Duration — every extra night adds venue, meals and facilitator time.
  3. Location — Bali, Costa Rica, Mexico and Portugal offer well-established retreat venues at a range of price points; comparable venues in Western Europe and North America typically cost more.
  4. Seasonality — high season raises accommodation costs; shoulder season lowers them, sometimes at the cost of weather.
  5. Team size — every facilitator is a fee plus a bed plus meals.
  6. Included experiences — spa, excursions, ceremonies and one-to-one sessions all sit in the per-guest column.

Step 7: Present the Price With Confidence

Guests are not paying for five nights and fifteen meals; they are paying for transformation, community and your guidance. When you present the price, lead with the outcome and the programme, then the inclusions. A $2,500 seat with a clear "what you'll leave with" outsells a $1,900 seat listed as "accommodation and meals" — and it makes the retreat sustainable to run again.

Final Thoughts

Pricing a wellness retreat is a structure, not a guess: fixed costs plus per-guest costs plus your host fee, divided by the minimum guest count, plus a 30–50% margin, delivered through a pricing model that fills seats. Do it on paper before you sign the venue contract, and revisit it every time the itinerary changes.

For the full pricing method, including how to position tiers, see how to price a retreat. For whether the numbers are worth it at all, see are wellness retreats profitable?

Plan the budget, then let the bookings run themselves. Start free on SquadTrip — deposits, payment plans and BNPL, with the processing fee paid by the guest.

FAQ

How much does it cost to run a wellness retreat?

It depends almost entirely on the venue, the number of guests and the length. The venue and accommodation are usually the largest line, often half or more of the budget, followed by meals, facilitators, transfers, insurance and marketing. The useful way to answer it for your retreat is to separate fixed costs, which you pay regardless of headcount, from per-guest costs, then divide by your minimum guest count to find your break-even price per seat.

What profit margin should a wellness retreat have?

Most hosts aim for a 30 to 50 percent margin on top of their break-even cost per guest, after paying themselves a host fee. Luxury and small-group retreats can go higher. Below 30 percent, one cancellation or a currency move can erase the profit.

How do I know if I am undercharging for my retreat?

Calculate your break-even cost per guest, add your host fee, then add your margin. If your price does not include all three layers, you are undercharging. The most common misses are the host's own time, insurance, payment processing and a buffer for price changes.

Should I offer early-bird pricing on a retreat?

Yes if you need early cash flow to cover the venue deposit or want to validate demand. Keep the discount to 10 to 20 percent and cap the number of early-bird seats so the retreat still hits its margin at full occupancy.

Do payment plans cost the host money?

On SquadTrip, no. The 6 percent processing fee is added on top of your price and paid by the guest at checkout, so a $2,000 seat pays you $2,000 whether the guest pays in full or in instalments. Payment plans do change your cash flow timing, so schedule the final instalment before your venue's final-payment deadline.

Related guides: Retreat Duration and Length Planning: 3 Proven Models That Work, Integrating Nutrition Into Your Retreat Meal Ideas.

Cancun 2026$1,800
Pay in Full
One-time payment
$1,800
Payment PlanMost Popular
$450 deposit + 3 monthly
$450/mo
Buy Now, Pay Later$0 today
Finance via BNPL
$0
viaKlarnaAffirmAfterpay
Apple Pay•Visa•MC•Amex

3 ways to pay. Your travelers choose.

Full payment, installments, or BNPL. Every option in one checkout — no plugins, no code, no extra tools.

Create your trip free →

Free to use • 2,000+ organizers

Frequently Asked Questions

It depends almost entirely on the venue, the number of guests and the length. The venue and accommodation are usually the largest line, often half or more of the budget, followed by meals, facilitators, transfers, insurance and marketing. The useful way to answer it for your retreat is to separate fixed costs, which you pay regardless of headcount, from per-guest costs, then divide by your minimum guest count to find your break-even price per seat.

Most hosts aim for a 30 to 50 percent margin on top of their break-even cost per guest, after paying themselves a host fee. Luxury and small-group retreats can go higher. Below 30 percent, one cancellation or a currency move can erase the profit.

Calculate your break-even cost per guest, add your host fee, then add your margin. If your price does not include all three layers, you are undercharging. The most common misses are the host's own time, insurance, payment processing and a buffer for price changes.

Yes if you need early cash flow to cover the venue deposit or want to validate demand. Keep the discount to 10 to 20 percent and cap the number of early-bird seats so the retreat still hits its margin at full occupancy.

On SquadTrip, no. The 6 percent processing fee is added on top of your price and paid by the guest at checkout, so a $2,000 seat pays you $2,000 whether the guest pays in full or in instalments. Payment plans do change your cash flow timing, so schedule the final instalment before your venue's final-payment deadline.

Related Guides

More Retreats Guides

View all →